+3 votes
60 views
by (2,496 points)

Hello all,

today we introduced a small change to duplicate questions. They will now provide a direct link to the duplicated question directly on question list pages (like the main page, activity tab, or search results) making it faster to navigate and easier to understand that despite 0 answers, the question might have answers under a different link.

As always, please let us know your thoughts, and let us know if you encounter any problems with this change.

Best regards,
The TibiaQA.com team

3 Answers

+2 votes
by (586 points)
edited by

Love this! The only thing I want to add, well it's just for visual reasons and not necessary. Just a suggestion-The "duplicate of" link can be a different color like green so it doesn't look like a long link? It's okay either way :)

Well besides this mechanic, because it's related maybe you can remove points for duplicated questions?

Edit- Hello, there is a bug that is showing "Duplicate of" In questions that aren't closed as a duplicate. For example, this question below, Which is closed for being opinion-based-

ago by (2,496 points)
+1
The bug should be now fixed. Thanks!
+1 vote
by (323 points)
Looks really nice to me. Also I think the votes/points need be removed from closed questions.
0 votes
by (17 points)
Nice! I think this makes it a lot easier to track down answers. A lot of people may have skipped over a locked questions with 0 answers but now you get pointed in the right direction.
Welcome to Meta TibiaQA, where we post announcements and hold discussions about the TibiaQA. If you want to view or ask Tibia related questions, see the core site.
TibiaQA.com is a fansite. Please note that the only official website is Tibia.com. The game Tibia and the website Tibia.com are copyrighted by CipSoft GmbH.
...