+4 votes
364 views
by (2,429 points)
edited by

Hello everyone,

the voting is over and I'm happy to announce the winners of the Question Revival II contest. The 6 best answers in our opinion have been preselected and forwarded to CMs and other fansite admins for voting. Here are the final results of their votes:

  1. This answer to "Would it be better to lock prey or reroll?"
    Author: YakiHon
    Prize: Omniscient Owl + Golden Trophy of Excellence + Hero's medal + Rune emblem of choice + 50 bonus reputation points on TibiaQA
  2. This answer to "How many times may Yeti appear on Chyllfroest?"
    Author: Williams
    Prize: Silver Trophy of Excellence + Badge of glory + Rune emblem of choice + 20 bonus reputation points on TibiaQA
  3. This answer to "How to open Sight Arena Dark Grounds located north of Roshamuul depot?"
    Author: Niime
    Prize: Bronze Trophy of Excellence + Elven trophy + Rune emblem of choice + 10 bonus reputation points on TibiaQA

@Winners - please send an e-mail to tibiaqa.adm@gmail.com with your character name, game world, and the choice of your rune emblem! Make sure to use the e-mail address assigned to your TibiaQA account. The bonus points will be assigned shortly.

Congrats!

by (114 points)
In my opinion, there was a lot of better answers in the contest.. quite disappointed with the results
by (2,429 points)
Even though there are no honorable mentions, I think it's quite obvious that the contest generated a huge number of excellent answers, many of which have received a lot of upvotes. KUDOS to all the participants and researchers - your answers will help hundreds of Tibians!
by (114 points)
Btw the third place is an answer created by Niime but edited from another person, 2 people involved in the same answer, that was allowed?
by (2,429 points)
@Zupakode - yes. Especially that the edit was cosmetic.
by (2,429 points)
Prizes for 2nd and 3rd place sent!

8 Answers

+4 votes
by (54 points)
Thank you for your kind words. But you don't have to. I'm glad I was able to participate in the contest. I managed to get 2x badge revival and 1 x Great Answer and tons of upvotes. This is a great reward for me. I sincerely congratulate all the winners :)
by (2,429 points)
+1
That's one of the rarest badge available on TibiaQA. Only one other user has received the "Great Answer" badge so far.
+2 votes
by (564 points)

Congratulations to the winners! My personal favorite who I thought without a doubt would win because of all the research he's done was by Mogh - List of illusionable creatures I thought this would be an honorable mention because kudos to you for really going out of your way to provide an excellent answer that is fun and useful!

+2 votes
by (75 points)
The results are quite... Unusual. I expected Mogh to take the 1st place.
Thank you nevertheless, but I'm confused.
+1 vote
by (164 points)

Excellent, another great contest! We had a lot of high quality material, indeed. Thank you so much, people!

The first one is about a question that is commonly asked among players of any vocation on several level ranges: Roll or lock? The mathematical part there was a great addition and it is sometimes tricky to figure out alone everything that it was mentioned. I liked the way that the answer was explored. Pretty sure that it will help many people hunting!

Second place is a very particular thing about the legendary Yeti. This is a tricky monster to find and having more info about him is a great resource for bestiary/rare collectors/boss hunters.

Third place is literally a mystery that we had for YEARS and will make the bestiary of this creature significantly easier!!!

And we had much more top tier stuff made as well!!! I am pretty sure that everything was analyzed carefully :)

So far, it was one of the best contests held here in my opinion. Thank you so much and stay tuned for more contests in the future!

by (12 points)
Thank you for your words!
+1 vote
by (124 points)
It's so hard to get top 3 because a lot of entries are good quality.

Gratz to all :-) <3
+1 vote
by (328 points)
Congratz! :D It was a great contest and brought a lot of valuable information to the content.
0 votes
by (311 points)
Congratulations to the winners!
The answers are amazing!
0 votes
by (12 points)
Thank you everyone who voted for me. Sorry for not showing up earlier, have been "missing from the internet" a little bit for some weeks.

There were many great answers and overall it was a very cool contest from one of the best fansites!
Welcome to Meta TibiaQA, where we post announcements and hold discussions about the TibiaQA. If you want to view or ask Tibia related questions, see the core site.
TibiaQA.com is a fansite. Please note that the only official website is Tibia.com. The game Tibia and the website Tibia.com are copyrighted by CipSoft GmbH.
...