+9 votes
491 views
by (2,496 points)
edited by

TibiaQA.com is proudly announcing the Golden Question of May contest. The goal of this contest is to promote and reward high-quality, well-researched, and interesting questions posted on TibiaQA.

Contest rules:

  • The contest runs from 30 April 2021 00:01 CET, until 30 May 2021 23:59 CEST
  • All questions by registered users, who confirmed their e-mail address will automatically take part in the contest
  • Users participate by asking interesting, well-researched questions on TibiaQA
  • All posted questions must follow TibiaQA guidelines - questions that fail to do so will either be closed or removed and will not participate in the contest
  • TibiaQA.com team cannot participate in the contest

Picking the top questions procedure:

  • Top 6 questions will be pre-selected by the TibiaQA.com team and forwarded to the CMs and fansite admins
  • The selection will be impacted by several factors:
    • How interesting is the question
    • How useful is the question to the community
    • How researched is the question
    • Number of views and votes
    • Correctness and grammar
  • The CMs and fansite admins will vote for their favorite questions from the top 6
  • The winning questions are announced and the winners are contacted to pick their reward and to provide a character name for which they want to receive the prize for (around 7 June)

Prizes:

  1. Golden warrior trophy + hero's medal + rune emblem of choice + 50 reputation points on TibiaQA
  2. Silver warrior trophy + elven trophy + rune emblem of choice + 25 reputation points on TibiaQA
  3. Bronze warrior trophy + 150 demonic essences + rune emblem of choice + 10 reputation points on TibiaQA


Good luck!
The TibiaQA.com team

2 Answers

+2 votes
by (21 points)
Are we also allowed to reply to our own question? Feels awkward to ask, but I am thinking of few questions I could reply by myself. Or is this not well seen?
by (10 points)
+1
Yes, you can :) Please read following : https://www.tibiaqa.com/answering-own-questions
by (2,496 points)
Exactly as above :) Not only it is allowed, but very much encouraged
+1 vote
ago by (323 points)
I have months waiting it, I saved in txt all my questions, good luck to all.
Welcome to Meta TibiaQA, where we post announcements and hold discussions about the TibiaQA. If you want to view or ask Tibia related questions, see the core site.
TibiaQA.com is a fansite. Please note that the only official website is Tibia.com. The game Tibia and the website Tibia.com are copyrighted by CipSoft GmbH.
...