+3 votes
727 views
by (3,885 points)
edited by

Hello, TibiaQA community!

In connection to the idea discussed last year - Idea discussion: TibiaQA supporter accounts - last week we launched our first crowdfunding program. You can access it here: Support TibiaQA.

Joining the program will give you access to a couple of perks - such as the ability to make fansite decisions together with our staff. An example might be a decision on the next contest we are going to host. Additionally, we are offering our supporters the ability to promote their questions or answers directly on our social media. The list of benefits is short as of now, however, we are still looking to expand it with ideas mentioned in the discussion thread, as well as with any new ideas from our current supporters.

The membership fee was set to $1/monthly or $25 for a lifetime membership but might be modified in the future.

Anything earned or donated through this program will be used to cover server and domain costs. Any leftovers will be used to enhance rewards for the fansite contests.

Together with the introduction of this program, we have also switched off ads for all users. Depending on the success of the program (or lack of it), the ads might come back in the future though, to ensure that we can still run TibiaQA.

Please feel free to leave any comments and questions about the TibiaQA Supporters program in this thread! We will be happy to discuss and answer.

Best regards,
TibiaQA team

2 Answers

+1 vote
by (989 points)
Woooohoo to no ads! The only suggestion I have is the ability to pay with tibia coins.
+1 vote
by (555 points)
edited by

I think is better if you keep the Ads for regular users (As the 99% of internet sites).

Some ideas for the TibiaQA Supporter:

  • If you are TibiaQA Supporter you wont see the Ads.
  • If you are TibiaQA Supporter you got 1 point per day visit.
  • If you are TibiaQA Supporter you have the chance to send 1 screenshot per month/every 30 days, and TibiaQA going publish it in their social media. All related with tibia.
  • If you are TibiaQA Supporter you have the chance to send 1 short video per month/every 30 days, and TibiaQA going publish it in their social media. All related with tibia.
  • If you are TibiaQA Supporter you can Bumping and pinning questions for 48 hours instead of 24 hours.
  • If you are TibiaQA Supporter you got a small mark next to your name visible for all users. Bronze Star for monthly Supporters and Golden Star for lifetime Supporters. I know you have it, is just a small changue.

  • If you are TibiaQA Supporter (For a lifetime) you got a multiplicator of 1.25x for all your points earned.
  • If you are TibiaQA Supporter (For a lifetime) you have the option to get a second Omniscient Owl at 10.000 points mark.
  • If you are TibiaQA Supporter (For a lifetime) you got priority in the selection of become staff member.
  • If you are TibiaQA Supporter (For a lifetime)  you can send 1 question to the Cipsoft member who we choose to interview.

You can pay the support using TibiaCoins:

  • Monthly Supporter 25/50 Tibia Coins
  • Lifetime Supporter 750/1.000 Tibia Coins
by (10 points)
Parece justo, para apoio e sobrevivência dos conteúdos..
...