+1 vote
85 views
by (106 points)
edited by
I think is good idea put a list of when is correct use the downvote on questions/answers and when not. By example, I don't see sense downvote a question just because you dont like.

3 Answers

0 votes
by (439 points)
 
Best answer

I've added a simple (for now) guide on when to upvote/downvote posts to the Get Started page. All suggestions concerning things to add or modify there are welcome!

0 votes
by (86 points)
I support this idea. If someone downvoted me, I will certainly try to improve myself in order to revert the downvote (if possible)
0 votes
by (439 points)
I suppose we could have some kind of guidelines containing recommendations about this, but we definitely wouldn't want to enforce anything in regards to voting. The votes are meant to express a subjective opinion of the users on the questions and answers. This is a way to measure how much the question or answer is or isn't useful to the community.

The recommendations could contain an advice to post a comment together with a downvote to help the author improve the question/answer.
by (106 points)
As I see if you are a experimented player and know all about the game, the most part of question/answer to are are useless. So in your opinion can downvote it because at the end is about your opinion and it subjective.  With guideline you can read/know when downvote (When it be deserved), at least with examples.
Welcome to Meta TibiaQA, where we post announcements and hold discussions about the TibiaQA. If you want to view or ask Tibia related questions, see the core site.
TibiaQA.com is a fansite. Please note that the only official website is Tibia.com. The game Tibia and the website Tibia.com are copyrighted by CipSoft GmbH.
...