+7 votes
420 views
by (1,951 points)
edited by

Hello everyone,

the voting is over and I'm happy to announce the winners of the Question Revival contest. The 6 best answers in our opinion have been preselected and forwarded to CMs and other fansite admins for voting. Here are the final results of their votes:

  1. Answer to: Is it possible to invest money in Tibia?
    Author: Williams
    Prize: Golden warrior trophy + Prismatic ring + Hero's medal + Rune embleme of choice + 50 bonus reputation points on TibiaQA
  2. Answer to: How do mage spells interact with walls/barriers?
    Author: Fire_Draggon
    Prize: Silver warrior trophy + Elven trophy + Rune embleme of choice + 25 bonus reputation points on TibiaQA
  3. Answer to: What is the most efficient way to get Festive Points at Orcsoberfest?
    Author: shawtay
    Prize: Bronze warrior trophy + Badge of glory + Rune embleme of choice + 10 bonus reputation points on TibiaQA

@Winners - please send an e-mail to tibiaqa.adm@gmail.com with your character name, game world and the choice of your rune emblem! Make sure to use the e-mail address assigned to your TibiaQA account. The bonus points will be assigned shortly.

Congrats!

by (234 points)
+1
Congratzz!! :D
by (47 points)
+1
I worked hard for several hours to make the answer  as good as possible. Thank you very much. :)
by (47 points)
+1
Congratulations !! :)
by (32 points)
+1
Opssss, I didn't know I got 2nd in this, sorry for the delay, I will send the e-mail now haha

5 Answers

+3 votes
by (47 points)

Don't even look at my deco, I need a bigger house :P



I'm planning to sell the emblem and start another big investment project on Antica. Medal and trophy will stay forever with me though. I'm strongly against selling items with personal descriptions.

Thank you once again TibiaQA!

by (94 points)
gratz, but give me this roes haha*-*
by (367 points)
your house is truly adorable and your collection says a lot about your character and it's adventurers. cheers! congrats!
by (47 points)
Thanks for the kind words ;)
by (146 points)
+1
Williams, congratulations! Also, I really enjoyed reading about your investment project that lead to a shield of honor. I am really enjoying about the market aspect in Tibia, so it would be a pleasure to hear more often about this side of Tibia from you if possible. I've been making some money there but it is almost like an art that takes study to be mastered.

Thanks everyone who participated in this contest. And again, congratulations to the winners!
by (47 points)
+1
Thanks a lot  :) 1000 words which my answer consists of, are definitely not everything I have to say about economy in Tibia. I didn't want to make it too long though.
Maybe it will be a good idea to write a nice, comprehensive article about it someday.
Oh, and your answer was really good, definitely the best out of the older ones.
+2 votes
by (89 points)
Congratulations Williams, Fire_Draggon and shawtay. Not envious at all :)
by (367 points)
thank you!!!
by (89 points)
You are most welcome. Any chance we can get a screenshot of you with your prizes?
by (47 points)
Thx Severblade. This is the 2nd time I actually win in fansite competition (and the 1st time was 4 years ago). I'll post the screenshot once I get the delivery from Rejana. :)
+2 votes
by (367 points)

I'll find a better spot after the Tournament's done, trust me! I got the energy bomb golden rune emblem as my emblem choice. Around 2 years ago TibiaQA hosted a lottery and I won the paralyze golden rune emblem. Thank you I'm blessed to have this opportunity and I really had fun :) I won third place which means I got - "Bronze warrior trophy + Badge of glory + Rune embleme of choice + 10 bonus reputation points on TibiaQA"

0 votes
by (279 points)
Congratulation to the winners, nice pics too.
–2 votes
by (1 point)
edited by
Yikes, some guy won by answering his own question...
by (32 points)
edited by
+1
Well, there wasnt any good answer to it, was it? =)

Plus, I waited 2 months for an answer that would satisfy me, I guess thats ok xD

anyway, gratz to everyone!!!!
by (234 points)
Well, as soon as it's according to the rules, I don't see any problem :D Answering on our own questions, if nobody else know the correct answer still helps to improve the database. Congratulations!
Welcome to Meta TibiaQA, where we post announcements and hold discussions about the TibiaQA. If you want to view or ask Tibia related questions, see the core site.
TibiaQA.com is a fansite. Please note that the only official website is Tibia.com. The game Tibia and the website Tibia.com are copyrighted by CipSoft GmbH.
...