+7 votes
1,283 views
by (3,267 points)
retagged by

TibiaQA.com is proudly announcing the third edition of the Question Revival contest! The goal of this contest is to increase the quality of answers in the existing questions and reward users that contribute to this quality by reviewing and posting improved answers.

How to participate?

  1. Browse through questions that were asked before 1. January 2022; pay special attention to:
    - Unanswered questions
    - Questions without any upvoted answer
    - Questions without the best answer selected
    - Questions with most views
    - Questions with most votes
  2. Check whether those questions have correct and solid answers
  3. If you find out a better answer can be provided, go ahead and post one
  4. Post a link to your answer on this topic (max 3 answers per user)

Contest rules:

  • The contest runs from 25. February 2022 00:01 CET, until 20. March 2022 23:59 CET
  • Users participate by answering questions and submitting their entries as detailed in the section above - How to participate
  • All posted content must follow TibiaQA guidelines - answers that fail to do so will be removed and will not participate in the contest
  • Answers that are identical to already existing ones or very similar will be removed at once and will not participate in the contest
  • TibiaQA.com staff cannot participate in the contest

Rewards:

  1. Omniscient OwOmniscient Owll + Golden Warrior Trophy + Hero's medal + Rune emblem of choice + 50 bonus reputation points on TibiaQA
  2. Silver Warrior Trophy + Badge of glory + Rune emblem of choice + 25 bonus reputation points on TibiaQA
  3. Bronze Warrior Trophy + Elven trophy + Rune emblem of choice + 10 bonus reputation points on TibiaQA

Picking top answers:

  • Top 6 answers will be selected by the TibiaQA.com team and forwarded to the CMs and fansite admins
  • The selection will be impacted by several factors:
    • The quality of the answer (as per How to provide good answers?)
    • How popular is the answered question based on the number of views and votes (popular questions are favored)
    • Whether the answered question had an answer or not (questions without answers are favored)
    • How complete and correct were the existing answers (questions that had incomplete/incorrect answers are favored)
  • The CMs and fansite admins will vote for their favorite answers from the top 6
  • The winning answers are announced based on the received votes from the CMs and fansite admins (estimate - 30. March) and the winners are announced on Meta TibiaQA

Feel free to post a comment under this topic in case of any questions regarding the contest!


Good luck!
The TibiaQA.com team.

Q: If I posted an answer before the contest started, but made changes to that answer while the contest lasts, does it participate?

A: If there were substantial edits, and the answer was completely reworked (e.g. because you found out your previous answer was wrong) you can participate with that answer.

Don't forget to link your answers to participate! Deadline: 20. March 2022 23:59 CET

closed with the note: You can no longer submit contest entries. Winners will be announced by the end of March!
by (901 points)
Good Luck to all!
by (161 points)
ohhh i've never participated on this one, seems really interesting!


btw just to confirm, if i answered such question before the event starts wouldn't count?
by (901 points)
+1
It won't count as It has to be an answer in this date range: The contest runs from 25. February 2022 00:01 CET, until 20. March 2022 23:59 CET so for example, answers on February 24th don't count.

17 Answers

+2 votes
by (21 points)

Hey, 

I would also like to submit my application for Quest Revival.

It would be very nice to know if my post fulfills rules and requirements :)

What are all easy quick charm points?

by (901 points)
+1
Yes it does remember you can post 2 additional answers
+1 vote
by (43 points)
edited by
Hi guys, this is my first submission for the Question Revival III. Hope I get to find other questions like this. And hope this qualifies for the contest, please lmk if it doesn't. Good luck everyone!

https://www.tibiaqa.com/14037/is-it-possible-to-get-more-than-one-white-flower-from-what-a-foolish-quest

Another cool adition of answers I've been working on for this contest:

https://www.tibiaqa.com/23972/what-does-ultah-salidar-esdo-lo-%26-sehwo-asimo-tolido-esd-mean
by (901 points)
+1
Yes it qualifies as the question was posted before January 2022. You can of course post a max of 3 submissions.
+1 vote
by (30 points)
edited by
by (901 points)
The only submission that counts is the bonelord language answer. The other submissions don't count, please re-read the rules again. The entry must be an answer within timeframe. For example, The contest runs from 25. February 2022 00:01 CET, until 20. March 2022 23:59 CET so for example, answers on February 24th don't count. Let me know if this clears is up for you and good luck!
by (16 points)
What about an Edited Wrong Answer? I wanna participate but my answer is an Edited One cuz my past answer was wrong.. can i still participate if i edited it like few minutes ago?
+1 vote
by (16 points)
Hello, It's Sir Xancis from Vunira.

Here is my 7years old method of a steady income in-game.
https://www.tibiaqa.com/25125/what-are-the-methods-to-profit-in-tibia-at-the-level-range-of-1-50?show=29472#a29472

Here, you can find my favourite tree-creation with a Panther effect :)
https://www.tibiaqa.com/3134/what-are-the-best-combos-for-house-deco?show=3134

Here, I placed my thoughts on a mystery from POI
https://www.tibiaqa.com/27080/what-do-dead-bureaucrats-have-to-do-with-alcohol
+1 vote
by (29 points)
+1 vote
by (41 points)
by (901 points)
+2
yes, it does :) remember, u can add up to 3 answers.
by (41 points)
Ok, I will try to answer more questions then ;]
+1 vote
by (27 points)
edited by

Here is my first contribution to the Question Revival III Contest.

https://www.tibiaqa.com/24872/what-do-we-know-about-klabautermen

I'm also doing my research to answer another topic so should I post it later as another answer or edit this answer with the new submission?

19/03/3022: Editing with the new answer

https://www.tibiaqa.com/28099/what-are-the-characteristics-of-each-city-in-tibia?state=comment-29624&show=29624#c29624

I had to research so much and there were so many things to point that I need to comment my answer in order to put all the info I acquired. Hope this is not a problem.

by (901 points)
perfect, this answer counts and you can edit this answer with 2 more additional answers.
+1 vote
by (16 points)
by (901 points)
Counts - remember you can post up to 3 answers
by (16 points)
Awesome! I will work on the third one, hopefully get it on time. Thanks
Welcome to Meta TibiaQA, where we post announcements and hold discussions about the TibiaQA. If you want to view or ask Tibia related questions, see the core site.
TibiaQA.com is a fansite. Please note that the only official website is Tibia.com. The game Tibia and the website Tibia.com are copyrighted by CipSoft GmbH.
...