+7 votes
1,283 views
by (3,267 points)
retagged by

TibiaQA.com is proudly announcing the third edition of the Question Revival contest! The goal of this contest is to increase the quality of answers in the existing questions and reward users that contribute to this quality by reviewing and posting improved answers.

How to participate?

  1. Browse through questions that were asked before 1. January 2022; pay special attention to:
    - Unanswered questions
    - Questions without any upvoted answer
    - Questions without the best answer selected
    - Questions with most views
    - Questions with most votes
  2. Check whether those questions have correct and solid answers
  3. If you find out a better answer can be provided, go ahead and post one
  4. Post a link to your answer on this topic (max 3 answers per user)

Contest rules:

  • The contest runs from 25. February 2022 00:01 CET, until 20. March 2022 23:59 CET
  • Users participate by answering questions and submitting their entries as detailed in the section above - How to participate
  • All posted content must follow TibiaQA guidelines - answers that fail to do so will be removed and will not participate in the contest
  • Answers that are identical to already existing ones or very similar will be removed at once and will not participate in the contest
  • TibiaQA.com staff cannot participate in the contest

Rewards:

  1. Omniscient OwOmniscient Owll + Golden Warrior Trophy + Hero's medal + Rune emblem of choice + 50 bonus reputation points on TibiaQA
  2. Silver Warrior Trophy + Badge of glory + Rune emblem of choice + 25 bonus reputation points on TibiaQA
  3. Bronze Warrior Trophy + Elven trophy + Rune emblem of choice + 10 bonus reputation points on TibiaQA

Picking top answers:

  • Top 6 answers will be selected by the TibiaQA.com team and forwarded to the CMs and fansite admins
  • The selection will be impacted by several factors:
    • The quality of the answer (as per How to provide good answers?)
    • How popular is the answered question based on the number of views and votes (popular questions are favored)
    • Whether the answered question had an answer or not (questions without answers are favored)
    • How complete and correct were the existing answers (questions that had incomplete/incorrect answers are favored)
  • The CMs and fansite admins will vote for their favorite answers from the top 6
  • The winning answers are announced based on the received votes from the CMs and fansite admins (estimate - 30. March) and the winners are announced on Meta TibiaQA

Feel free to post a comment under this topic in case of any questions regarding the contest!


Good luck!
The TibiaQA.com team.

Q: If I posted an answer before the contest started, but made changes to that answer while the contest lasts, does it participate?

A: If there were substantial edits, and the answer was completely reworked (e.g. because you found out your previous answer was wrong) you can participate with that answer.

Don't forget to link your answers to participate! Deadline: 20. March 2022 23:59 CET

closed with the note: You can no longer submit contest entries. Winners will be announced by the end of March!
by (901 points)
Good Luck to all!
by (161 points)
ohhh i've never participated on this one, seems really interesting!


btw just to confirm, if i answered such question before the event starts wouldn't count?
by (901 points)
+1
It won't count as It has to be an answer in this date range: The contest runs from 25. February 2022 00:01 CET, until 20. March 2022 23:59 CET so for example, answers on February 24th don't count.

17 Answers

+1 vote
by (16 points)

Well as i was reading my entry probably doesn't count but i leave it here.

IT'S AN EDITED ANSWER.. cuz the first i gave was WRONG and today i find what i think is the RIGHT ONE yes!

Can I obtain items from the Roshamuul Quest more than once?

by (3,267 points)
It does count - if an answer was completely reworked it participates on the same rules as a completely new answer.
by (16 points)
thank you so much! :D
+1 vote
by (17 points)
0 votes
by (28 points)
Hi everyone, this is my submission for the Question Revival III. I hope it is useful!

https://meta.tibiaqa.com/1900/what-should-we-do-if-we-see-a-question-that-is-outdated
by (901 points)
+1
Hello, I'm sorry your entry is invalid as TibiaQAMeta isn't a part of this contest. Please review how to participate and answer questions using this link: https://www.tibiaqa.com/questions  If you have further questions please feel free to reply here and sorry for the confusion once more.
0 votes
by (12 points)
Hey, I post this question:
https://www.tibiaqa.com/25041/is-avar-tar-lying-about-his-stories

Not sure if it is applicable, as shawtay responded to this, although I wasn't fully convinced for the answer, and later on there was an update to this topic, as I commented in response of shawtay.

Thanks
by (901 points)
+1
Sorry for the confusion, you need to post an answer, not a question, please re-read the rules. If you feel the answer isn't correct you can always place your own answer to the old question. The entry must be an answer within the timeframe. For example, The contest runs from 25. February 2022 00:01 CET, until 20. March 2022 23:59 CET so for example, answers on February 24th don't count.
by (12 points)
ah okay, no worries, I was doing this late night :D
by (901 points)
No worries, you still have some time to participate!
Welcome to Meta TibiaQA, where we post announcements and hold discussions about the TibiaQA. If you want to view or ask Tibia related questions, see the core site.
TibiaQA.com is a fansite. Please note that the only official website is Tibia.com. The game Tibia and the website Tibia.com are copyrighted by CipSoft GmbH.
...